Bonafide Films Ltd Privacy Policy

Your personal data is important to both you and us and it requires respectful and careful protection. This privacy policy informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way we hold information about you as a website visitor and generally as part of our business. We have separate privacy policies that cover employees and other parties. We are committed to complying with the GDPR (2016) and the Data Protection Act (2018) and good business practices. We are both a data controller and a data processor.

This is our privacy policy so please be aware that should you follow a link to another website, you are no longer covered by this policy. It’s a good idea to understand the privacy policy of any website before sharing personal information with it.

What personal data we collect and why?

At Bonafide Films Ltd we will only collect the minimum personal information from you. This will be at the point you contact us, ask to be included on a newsletter, work with us, ask for further information or become a client. This could include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, signature and bank account details. If you work with us there will be additional information that we cover in our employee / associate privacy policy. We need this information for legitimate, contractual or organisational purposes to provide you with the services that you have requested. We will not use your data for any other purpose unless we have obtained your consent for that specific purpose.

We need this information to process your requests and we do not regard it as excessive. Other relevant details that you provide in relation to the services you receive from us may be added to your data, but anything not required will be deleted immediately. We will not ask for any irrelevant information. We will not hold or process any special category personal data at any time. If your contact details change, please advise us and we will update our records accordingly. We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. We will always process your data in a fair and lawful way in accordance with article 5 and article 6 of the GDPR.

We regularly conduct data flows and a data inventory or data audit which looks at all aspects of the personal data that we process, including the legal basis for processing and any special requirements that the data needs. Any risk assessments (DPIAs) requirements are identified and completed paying particular attention to privacy risks associated with each processing activity: storage, collection, transmission, access and deletion.

We regularly complete Legitimate Interest Assessments to ensure that our marketing activities are considered, appropriate and are in accordance with all relevant legislation.

We will never knowingly collect data from or on children below 13 years old, unless they are a cast member where data protection policies will apply.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. This is in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. Your data maybe used by the Bonafide Films Ltd team who have a legitimate business need to know such data. We will only process your personal data in accordance with our business processes where the safety of your data is paramount.

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • With professional advisors such as accountants and insurance;
  • In order to conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided us with where you are being considered for a position or contract with us;
  • In the event of a sale of the company or its assets;
  • With suppliers and third parties but only subject to robust contractual protection; details are available on request;
  • Please note that we do not require your consent to share this information if we suspect criminal or unlawful activity, in these circumstances we will only contact the relevant organisations.

At no point will your personal data be sold to anyone else and if we do need to share your data to a relevant third party, we will obtain your consent first.

Data Breaches

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any supervisory body of a breach if we are legally required to.

Where we may store or transfer your data

We may sometimes transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area, for example if we are using a supplier based elsewhere. The privacy laws in countries outside the European Economic Area and UK may be different from those in your home country. Where we transfer data to a country that has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved European model clauses or other adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

Retaining your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our data retention policy considers the amount of data, its nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes and if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. If you have had no communication with us for at six years, we will delete all your personal information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. You will not be recognisable as a natural living person from this anonymised data.

If you contact us via our website, we assume that by contacting us you would like us to respond, your consent will be implied. In order to process your enquiry we need your contact details to do so.

We will not add your details to any mailing list without you consenting to receive them. If you do opt in to receive update and newsletters from us, you can opt out or unsubscribe at any time. please contact us at: sarah.crowther@bonafide.co.uk . This can be done at any time. There will be occasions where we do not need your consent to contact you and will rely on a legitimate business reason as in to contact you about services you have expressed an interest in or a contractual obligation to fulfil a business commitment eg to pay you or to provide services.

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed

    You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

  2. The right of access

    You have the right to obtain access to your information. This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law.

  3. The right to rectification

    You are entitled to have your information corrected if its inaccurate or incomplete.

  4. The right to erasure

    This is also known as the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right, there are exceptions.

  5. The right to restrict processing

    You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  6. The right to data portability

    You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This is not a normal scenario for companies of our nature but if you have any questions you can contact us.

  7. The right to object to processing

    You have the right to object to certain types of automated processing or decision making, including processing for direct marketing or where we are relying on our legitimate interests for processing.

  8. The right to withdraw consent

    If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You have a right to see what information that we hold about you and you can get in contact with our Data Protection Officer Sarah Crowther at the following address: sarah.crowther@bonafide.co.uk.

Under the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Bonafide Films Ltd hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or information deleted. You will need to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification which can be a: passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months), current vehicle registration document, bank statement (from last 3 months) or a rent book (from last 3 months). We will verify your identity, noting how and when we verified it, then we will immediately delete that data. We will send you a form which clarifies what information you are looking for and to verify your identity.

If you can advise of the specific information that you require, we can process your request more quickly. We will respond to your request within one month of you providing information that confirms your identity. You are obviously entitled to all your personal information.

We will respond within one month, giving you a copy of your data, why we have it, who it could be disclosed to, the categories of data it involves, and it will be in a format that you can access easily. You have the right to clarify and correct the information as necessary. It can be deleted providing that it is not required for legal or public interest reasons. If your request is more complex, for example it involves other data subjects and we need their consent to release the relevant information we can extend our response time to three months, but we will inform you of this. If they do not give their consent, we will anonymise this data or remove the relevant detail before sending this to you. We will not charge for data subject access requests unless they are excessive or manifestly unfounded. Then we will charge for administrative time only.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your data subject access request, please get in touch and we will do our best to help you: sarah.crowther@bonafide.co.uk

Questions and Concerns

If you would like further information on how we protect your data, if you have any comments or ways we can improve please do get in touch at: sarah.crowther@bonafide.co.uk

If you have any concerns about how your data is being used or processed and we have not been able to help you, then you can contact the ICO. Ways to report concerns are detailed on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Cookies

We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies and similar technologies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are (“we”)

This website is operated by Bonafide Films Ltd.

Our website (“our website”)

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website, https://bonafide.co.uk/.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website to help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor which pages you go to, traffic data, and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually, whilst some information obtained will be specific to your preferences and use of our website.

You can accept or reject non-essential cookies in your privacy preferences. It is not advisable to accept cookies if your device is shared by other people. If you are using a shared device, you should clear any cookies which may have been stored by the web browser to avoid your email address or other details being displayed to a subsequent user of the device.

If you choose not to accept cookies, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality on our website.

For further information about cookies please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/, or for more general information on cookies please go to https://aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Types of cookies

The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

  • Session cookies – these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards.
  • Persistent cookies – these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache.
  • Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features.
  • Performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how you use our website, e.g. which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why.

Name Source Category Purpose
First party (bonafide)
uncodeAI.css Bonafide Necessary Used for core website functionality, to run the Adaptive Images system. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
uncodeAI.images Bonafide Necessary Used for core website functionality, to run the Adaptive Images system. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
uncodeAI.screen Bonafide Necessary Used for core website functionality, to run the Adaptive Images system. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
uncode_privacy[consent_types] Bonafide Necessary Used to store cookie consent preferences.
_ga Google analytics Analytics/Tracking First-party cookie, stores the client ID.
_gid Google analytics Analytics/Tracking Store randomly generated ids and campaign information about the user.
_gat Google analytics Analytics/Tracking Store randomly generated ids and campaign information about the user.

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

Turning off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
Please check this page occasionally to see any updates or changes to our policy.